Northern Arizona University UGC Membership
The NAU University Graduate Committee membership is comprised of elected or assigned voting members from each graduate program at NAU as well as appointed, ex-officio, non-voting members.
2023-2024 Members
College | Unit | Member |
---|---|---|
CAL | Applied Linguistics | Luke Plonsky |
CAL | English: Creative Writing | Chelsey Johnson |
CAL | English: RWDMS | Chelsey Johnson |
CAL | History | Michael Amundson |
CAL | Music | Nancy Sullivan |
CAL | Spanish | Joe Collentine |
CEFNS | Applied Physics and Material Sciences | Gabriel Montaño |
CEFNS | Astronomy & Planetary Science | Josh Emery |
CEFNS | Bioengineering | Heidi Feigenbaum |
CEFNS | Biological Sciences | Jeff Foster |
CEFNS | Chemistry & Biochemistry | Stephanie Hurst |
CEFNS | Forestry | Cat Edgeley |
CEFNS | Mathematics & Statistics | Jim Swift; Ron Gray |
CEFNS | Physics | John Gibbs |
CEFNS | School of Earth Sciences & Environmental Sustainability | John Fegyveresi; Rebecca Best |
CEIAS | Engineering: Environmental | Visar Farhangi |
CEIAS | Engineering: Civil | Brendan J Russo |
CEIAS | Engineering: Electrical | Truong Nghiem |
CEIAS | Engineering: Mechanical | Heidi Feigenbaum |
CEIAS | Informatics, Computing, & Cyber Systems | Viacheslav (Slava) Fofanov |
CEIAS | Computer Science | Kyle Winfree* |
CHHS | Communication Sciences & Disorders | Sandy Stewart |
CHHS | Interdisciplinary Health | Nanette 'Gigi' Lopez |
CHHS | Nursing | Ann Vert |
CHHS | Occupational Therapy | Gillian Porter |
CHHS | Physical Therapy | Matthew Ford |
CHHS | Physician Assistant Studies | Tiffany Cooke |
CHHS | Public Administration and PIA | Udaya Wagle |
CHHS | Public Health | Brettania O'Connor |
COE | Clinical Psychology | Marie-Christine Goodworth |
COE | Educational Leadership | Donna Lewis |
COE | Educational Psychology | Chesleigh Keene |
COE | Educational Specialties | Nicole Hampton |
COE | Teaching & Learning | Gayle Blanchard; Gretchen McAllister |
FCB | Business Analytics | Mandy Dang |
FCB | Business | Mahendra Joshi; Colleen Byron |
OCE | Off Campus Education | Colleen Byron |
SBS | Anthropology | Michelle Parsons |
SBS | Communication | Richard Rogers |
SBS | Criminology & Criminal Justice | Brooke de Heer |
SBS | Ethnic Studies | Jose Moreno |
SBS | Geography, Planning & Recreation | Erik Schiefer; Franklin Vernon |
SBS | Politics & International Affairs | Hal Tagma; Sara Rinfret |
SBS | Psychological Sciences | Andy Walters |
SBS | Social Work | Natalie Randolph |
SBS | Sociology | Stefanie Kunze; Katsuya Oi |
SBS | Sustainable Communities | Nora Timerman |
Graduate Student Government | GSG President | Diamond Bracey |
Library | Ex-officio: Library | Brittany Blanchard |
Curriculum and Assessment | Director, Academic Support | Melinda Treml |
Office of Graduate and Professional Studies | Ex-officio: Academic Program Coordinator, Senior | Kelly Janecek |
Office of Graduate and Professional Studies | Ex-officio: Associate Vice Provost for Graduate Studies | Laura Bounds |
Office of Graduate and Professional Studies | Ex-officio: Office of Graduate & Professional Studies Dean | Maribeth Watwood |
**UGC Chair-Elect (2024-2025)