Dreamers/DACA Students

Our goal is to make the NAU campus community aware of the diverse undocumented population of students that might be eligible to attend a four year institution based on the recent federal policy changes made with regards to the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), the Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act (DREAM Act) and Immigration Reform. It is also important to provide easy access and resources available for DACA students at NAU.
Inclusion and Multicultural Services (IMS) is committed to provide the following services for our faculty and staff to better help our DACA students be successful at NAU by providing:
  • One hour department presentations
  • Student panels
  • A point person with knowledge about important resources for students, faculty and staff 
  • Guidance on how to apply to NAU as a DACA student
  • Webinars

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

According to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer a removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. For purposes of future inadmissibility based upon unlawful presence, an individual whose case has been deferred is not considered to be unlawfully present during the period in which deferred action is in effect. In other words, DHS will not be able to deport certain undocumented youth who came to the United States as children and a temporary permission to stay in the U.S is granted to them. On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization. Individuals who can demonstrate through verifiable documentation that they meet these guidelines will be considered for deferred action. Determinations will be made on a case-by-case basis under the guidelines set forth in the Secretary of Homeland Security’s memorandum. Please see: DACA toolkit and www.uscis.gov
In order to apply for deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) for a period of 2 years, subject to renewal for a period of 2 years, and may be eligible for employment authorization.

You must meet the following requirements:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012, meaning that:
  • You never had a lawful immigration status on or before June 15, 2012, or
  • Any lawful immigration status or parole that you obtained prior to June 15, 2012, had expired as of June 15, 2012
How to establish residency as a DACA Student