Faculty Directory

Biological Sciences department chair

Jason Wilder, Chair
Associate Professor, Department Chair
Phone:  928-523-5286
Email: Jason.Wilder@nau.edu
Office: Building 21, Room 229
Jason Wilder

Cellular and molecular biology, and microbiology

Faculty list

Alison E. M. Adams
Professor
Genetics, cell biology, and cancer biology

Barker, Bridget
Assistant Professor
The Pathogen and Microbiome Institute

Emily Cope
Assistant Professor
Microbial Genetics & Genomics Center

Greg Caporaso
Assistant Professor
microbial ecology, micro-organisms in human health and disease, development of software and methods for studying microbial ecology

Jeff Foster
Assistant Professor
The Pathogen and Microbiome Institute

David John
Lecturer, microbiology, genetics

Paul Keim
Regents' Professor and Cowden Chair
Genomic analysis, molecular, evolutionary, and population genetics of diverse organisms including bacteria, plants, and animals
Director, The Pathogen and Microbiome Institute

Fernando Monroy
Professor and Associate Chair
Immune responses to intracellular pathogens

Nathan Nieto
Assistant Professor
Infectious Diseases, Wildlife microbiology

Talima Pearson
Research Assistant Professor
Microbial evolution, population dynamics
The Pathogen and Microbiome Institute

Richard Posner
Professor

Jason Sahl
Assistant Professor
Comparative genomics, algorithm development, functional genomics

Egbert Schwartz
Professor
Microbial ecology, bioremediation, ecosystem ecology, microbial fuel cells

David Wagner 
Professor
Pathogen genomics, genomic analysis, ecology and evolution of infectious agents
The Pathogen and Microbiome Institute

Maribeth Watwood
Professor and Dean of the Graduate College
Biodegradation of organic compounds, soil microbial ecology, bioremediation, nutrient cycling, wetland ecology

Jason A. Wilder
Associate Professor
Genetics, genomics, and evolution

Ecology, behavior, and evolution

Faculty list

Gery Allan
Professor
Director of EnGGen Laboratory

W. Sylvester Allred
Principal Lecturer (Emeritus)
Animal ecology, Aberts squirrel ecology, and reproductive biology

Tina J. Ayers
Professor
Plant systematics: phylogenetics, biogeography, floristics

Emma P. Benenati
Laboratory Manager Sr.
Aquatic ecology, stream ecosystems

Russell Benford
Assistant Research Professor
Director, Field School in Conservation Biology

Bradley Butterfield
Assistant Research Professor
Community ecology, plant functional ecology, ecosystem ecology, biogeography

Mariah Carbone
Assistant Research Professor
Earth Systems science, global change ecology, terrestrial carbon cycling

Neil Cobb
Research Professor
Arthropod biodiversity, plant-herbivore interactions, ecology of pinyon-juniper woodlands, climate, and land-use change

Paul Dijkstra
Assistant Research Professor

Catherine (Kitty) Gehring 
Professor
Plant-mycorrhizal-herbivore interactions in semi-arid environments in Arizona and tropical rainforests in Australia

Karen Haubensak 
Assistant Research Professor
Community and ecosystem ecology , plant-soil feedbacks, soil food webs, restoration and invasion ecology

Mar-Elise Hill
Assistant Clinical Professor

Liza Holeski
Assistant Professor
Evolutionary genetics and ecology, plant-herbivore interactions, quantitative genetics and trail evolution in plant populations

Assistant Professor
Biomechanics, muscle physiology, energetics, movement, aging

Laura F Huenneke
Professor

Bruce Hungate 
Professor
Ecosystem ecology and biogeochemistry roles of plants and soil microorganisms in element cycles, ecosystem renses, and feedbacks to global change

Nancy Johnson
Regents Professor
Mycorrhizal and soil ecology

Benjamin Koch
Assistant Research Professor

George Koch
Professor
Plant ecophysiology

Yiqi Luo
Professor

Michelle Mack
General controls over ecosystem structure and function, plant form and function, in the context of global environmental change

Jane Marks 
Professor
Studies of how abiotic and biotic factors structure freshwater food webs; anthropogenic disturbances of watershed nutrient loading and alterations of flow regimes upon river foodwebs

W. Linn Montgomery
Professor and Associate Chair for Graduate Programs
Biology of fishes, physiology and ecology of reproduction and feeding

Kiona Ogle
Associate Professor
Informatics and Computing

Bret Pasch
Assistant Professor
Animal communication, behavioral ecology, mammalogy, physiological mechanisms of behavior

Peggy E. Pollak 
Senior Lecturer
Plant reproductive development

Christina Schaedel
Assistant Research Professor
Global carbon cycle, permafrost carbon dynamics, ecosystem ecology

Ted Schuur
Interactions between terrestrial ecosystems and global change, carbon exchange between plants, soils, and the atmosphere, responses of arctic ecosystems to climate change

Randall W. Scott
Lecturer
Phylogenetic systematics of Ribes (Gossulariacae) and Cirsium (Asteraceae), patterns of speciation and biogeography, floristics of the southwest United States

Joseph P. Shannon
Adjunct Faculty

Stephen M. Shuster
Professor
Animal mating systems, male and female reproductive strategies, evolution and population structure in marine organisms

Aaron Smith
Assistant Professor
Systematics, entomology

Stefan Sommer
Research Assistant Professor
Insect community ecology, behavioral ecology, pollination ecology, and pedagogical research in environmental and cross-cultural education

Christopher Sthultz
Lecturer, Introductory Biology Classes

Tad Theimer
Professor
Vertebrate ecology and conservation biology, specifically the ecology, behavior and phylogenetics of the peccaries and the role of vertebrates in Australian tropical rainforests

Frank von Hippel
Professor

Amy Whipple
Assistant Professor

Thomas G. Whitham 
Regents' Professor
Ecology and evolution, plant-herbivore interactions, mutualism

Jut Wynne
Assistant Research Professor
Cave biology, community ecology, biogeography, conservation biology

Physiology and functional morphology

Faculty list

David J Able
Lecturer
Anatomy, pathology

Dr. Loren Buck
Professor

Richard Coast
Professor
Respiratory and exercise physiology, human performance

JJ Duke
Assistant Professor
Respiratory, cardiopulmonary, exercise physiology

Pauline Entin
Associate Professor and Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
Comparative physiology, exercise physiology

Nathan Garvin
Instructor, Exercise Science

Alice Gibb
Professor and Associate Chair of Biological Sciences
Morphological and physiological basis of behavior, research methods emphasize biomechanics, physiological ecology, and the evolution of behaviors, and associated physiological systems

Steven C. Hempleman
Professor 
Neurophysiology and respiratory physiology

Natalie Holt
Assistant Professor
Biomechanics, muscle physiology, locomotor energetics, movement, aging

Kathleen Hunt
Research Professor

Sara S. Jarvis 
Assistant Professor 
Exercise physiology 

Bill Johnson
Associate Clinical Professor
Endocrine mechanisms, pesticide effects on hormones, recruitment and retention of students, curriculum design

Robert Kellar
Associate Professor of Practice
Biomedical engineering: biocompatibility, biomaterials, physiology, and regenerative medicine

Michelle Lee
Instructor, Exercise Science

Jeff Meilander
Instructor, Bio 182, 201, 202

Michael Minicozzi
Instructor, Bio 181

W. Linn Montgomery
Professor
Biology of fishes, physiology and ecology of reproduction and feeding

Kiisa C. Nishikawa
Regents' Professor
Evolution of behavior in amphibians, aggression, feeding, and locomotion

Bret Pasch
Assistant Professor
Animal communication, behavioral ecology, mammalogy, physiological mechanisms of behavior

David Pierotti
Professor
Physiology of muscle, molecular to whole organism, examining muscle plasticity in comparative, reduced gravity, and other conditions

Catherine R. Propper
Professor 
Behavioral endocrinology, hormonal regulation of water balance and reproductive behavior in reptiles and amphibians

Adonna Rometo
Lecturer, physiology

Matthew Salanga
Assistant Professor

Tinna Traustadόttir
Associate Professor 
Exercise physiology 

Lori Wilson
Assistant Clinical Professor
Exercise Science