Upward Bound Alumni

Photo Gallery

Class of 2013

Coconino High School

  • Eden Clah (University of Arizona)

Hopi High School

  • Wilburn Adams
  • Lamon Onsae (Northern Arizona University)
  • Keia Kelly (University of Arizona)
  • Sacheen Mike (Arizona State University)
  • Shelden Nanacasia (Northern Arizona University)
    • Gates Millennium Scholar
    • Hopi Tribe Grant and Scholarship
    • NAU Lumberjack Scholarship

Williams High School

  • Jacob Coppers 
  • Crystal Heiser (Yavapai College)

Winslow High School

  • Emmett Foster (Grand Canyon University):
    • Grand Canyon University Academic & Band Scholarships
    • Arizona College Scholarship Foundation
    • Worth and Dot Howard Foundation
    • Hayden Walton Memorial Scholarship
    • Rotary Club of Winslow
    • Ron Bellman Memorial Scholarship
    • Monroe Scholarship
  • Mardo Lewis (University of Arizona):
    • Gates Millennium Scholar
  • Branion Nahsonhoya (Northern Arizona University)
  • Angelica Salazar (Northland Pioneer College)

Class of 2012

Coconino High School

  • Trevor Howard

Hopi High School

  • Brittany Koiyaquaptewa
  • Yasmin Puhuyesva (University of Arizona)

Williams High School

  • Marie Aquino (University of Arizona)

Winslow High School

  • Tatianna Clyde (Northern Arizona University)
    • Gates Millennium Scholar
  • Fatima Molina (University of Arizona)
    • Gates Millennium Scholar
  • Aimee Wong (University of Arizona)
    • Dorrance Scholar

Class of 2011

Coconino High School

  • Rikkita Baxter
  • Tiffany Johns
  • Sean McCarthy
  • Megan Nyland (Arizona State University)
  • Angela Rodriguez Maldonado
  • Averie Tewa-Crank
    • NAU Merit Scholarship
  • Tiffany Trimble

Hopi High School

  • April Silas (Northern Arizona University)
  • Candice Tso (Northern Arizona University)

Williams High School

  • Brigette Porter (University of Arizona):
    • UofA Merit Scholarship
    • Williams HS Student Council Leadership Scholarship
  • Vince Velazco (Northern Arizona University):
    • NAU Merit Scholarship
    • Williams Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
    • Kiwanis Club Scholarship
    • Rotary International Scholarship
    • Kaibab Employees Scholarship
    • Eric Coldwell Scholarship
  • Amanda Wilson
    • Eric Coldwell Scholarship
    • Junior Inspirations Scholarship

Winslow High School

  • Gabriel Bailon (University of Arizona):
    • UofA Wildcat Excellence Award
    • Arizona Community Scholarship Foundation
    • Catholic Daughters of America Scholarship
    • Thomas M. Duran Memorial Scholarship
  • Melissa Jacobs (Mesa Community College)
  • Tonya King (University of Arizona):
    • Arizona Community Scholarship Foundation
    • Dorrance Scholar
    • Elks Scholarship
    • UofA Wildcat Excellence Award
    • Violet Richardson Award
    • Worth and Dot Howard Scholarship
  • Jessica Pipkins (Northland Pioneer College)
  • Meghan Yazzie

Class of 2010

Alchesay High School

  • Mykhal Mendoza (Arizona State University)
  • Jamie Lupe (Scottsdale Community College)

Hopi High School

  • Ashley Dawasevaya
  • Caryn Sakeva
  • Gerri Sehongva
  • Audrey Yowytewa

Williams High School

  • Bobby Pruett

Winslow High School

  • Lance Clyde (Northern Arizona University)