The NAU Teaching Seminar

Sponsored by the Vice Provost for Academic Affairs and Faculty Professional Development Program

The NAU Teaching Seminars have given selected faculty the opportunity to participate in a focused examination of teaching and learning within the context of gateway classes.  Topics for the Seminars have been:

  • "Creating Significant Learning Experiences for Students in Gateway Classes" (2008, 2009, and 2010)
  • "Launching Student Success: Engaging Undergraduates in Disciplinary Ways of Thinking" (2011 and 2012)
  • "Collaborative Learning: Principles, Design, and Practices for Multiple Course Formats" (2013)
  • “Making Collaborative Learning ‘Work’ in the Online Environment: Integrating Theory, Research and Practice” (2014)
  • "How Can I Help My Students Do Their Best Work? Strategies for Reaching, Focusing, Motivating, and Engaging Them as Learners" (2015)

Plans are underway for the next Seminar. More information and application will be available at Seminar.

Background

The recommendations of the Task Force on the Freshman Year (2007-08) included (1) a recognition of the significant role that key university courses play in fostering student success in their initial years at NAU and (2) a commitment to support faculty working to enhance their teaching of these classes: "Programs are needed that better acquaint faculty with the characteristics of contemporary traditional-age college students and freshman at NAU and a range of pedagogical practices that can effectively engage freshman learners." The NAU Teaching Seminars respond to the recommendations of this Task Force.

2015 Teaching Seminar Participants

  • Alison Adams, Biological Sciences
  • Owen Anderson, Psychological Sciences
  • David Auty, Forestry
  • Betty Brown, Health Sciences
  • Betsy Buford, Academic Transition Programs
  • Anna Canning, Academic Transition Programs
  • Cody Canning, Academic Transition Programs
  • Michael Caulkins, University College
  • Will Cordeiro, Honors
  • Flower Darby, E-Learning Center
  • Meliksah Demir, Psychological Sciences
  • Christina Dennehy, Theatre
  • Jacob Dolence, University College
  • Glenn Edgerton, Physical Therapy & Athletic Training
  • Stephanie Edgerton, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Season Ellison, Honors
  • Rebecca Gordon, English
  • Dayle Hardy-Short, Communication
  • Kaitlin Hublitz, Academic Transition Programs
  • Megan Kipp, E-Learning Center
  • Rachel Koch, English
  • Stephen Lenhart, Philosophy
  • Jaimee Limmer, Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Rosemary Logan, University College
  • Shanna Manny, University College
  • Shirley Navarro, Business
  • Fethiye “Faith” Ozis, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • James Rall, Physics and Astronomy
  • Jon Reyhner, Bilingual/Multicultural Education
  • John Tingerthal, Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Environmental Engineering
  • Tracy Van Slyke, Nursing
  • Jason Whetten, Psychological Sciences
  • 2014 Teaching Seminar Participants

  • Owen Anderson, Psychology
  • Nicole Bies-Hernandez, Psychology
  • Rachel Bomze, School of Art
  • Barbara Boschmans, Lumberjack Mathematics Center
  • Chrissina Burke, Anthropology
  • Lisa Chien, Physics & Astronomy
  • Emily Craddock, Psychology
  • Kim Curtis, First Year Seminar & M.A. Sustainable Communities
  • Flower Darby, e-Learning/English
  • Jacob Dolence, First Year Seminar/ University College
  • Ethan Dolle, Physics & Astronomy
  • Nora Dunbar, Psychology
  • Glenn Edgerton, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Stephanie Edgerton, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Season Ellison, Honors & First Year Seminar
  • Matthew Gage, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Matt Goodwin, Philosophy
  • Ro Haddon, University College
  • Denise Helm, Office of the Provost
  • Sarah Holcomb, W A Franke College of Business/ACC
  • Andrea Houchard, Philosophy
  • Kevin Ketchner, University College
  • Rachel Koch, English
  • Lorie Kroneberger, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Jaimee Limmer, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Rosemary Logan, First Year Seminar
  • Katie Louchart, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Shanna Manny, University College
  • Consuelo Marshall, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Ishmael Munene, Educational Leadership
  • Scot Raab, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Patrick Staib, Anthropology
  • Jenny Staskey, W A Franke College of Business
  • Alex Terwilliger, Academic Transition Programs
  • Benning Tieke, Global Languages and Cultures
  • Jon Torn, Communication
  • Carissa Tsosie, Cline Library
  • David Van Ness, School of Art
  • Roger Vitello, Art-Interior Design
  • Kate Watkins, Nursing
  • 2013 Teaching Seminar Participants

    • Christina, Mathematics and Statistics
    • Alison Adams, Biology
    • Cyndi Banks, University College
    • Lauren Berutich, University College
    • Barbara Boschmans, Mathematics & Statistics
    • Liz Brauer, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
    • Rebecca Campbell, Academic Transitions Program
    • Don Carter, E-Learning Center
    • Judith Costello, Comparative & Cultural Studies
    • Sherri Craig, English
    • John Doherty, E-Learning Center
    • Jacob Dolence, First Year Seminar
    • Bruce Fox, Forestry
    • Matthew Gage, Chemistry & Biochemistry
    • Rosalinda Haddon, Liberal Studies
    • Andrea Houchard, Philosophy
    • Kaitlin Hublitz, Academic Transitions Program
    • Astrid Klocke, Comparative Cultural Studies
    • Rachel Koch, English
    • Shanna Manny, Mathematics & Statistics
    • Karen McCoy, Cline Library
    • Shirley Navarro, Accounting
    • Jennifer Prior, Teaching and Learning
    • James Reed, Sociology and Social Work
    • Vicki Ross, Teaching and Learning
    • Samantha Ruckman, English
    • Alex Terwilliger, Academic Transitions
    • Catherine Ueckert, Biological Sciences
    • Friederike Weiss, English

    2012 Teaching Seminar Participants 

    Individual Participants
  • Drew Baumgartel, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Lauren Berutich, First Year Seminar
  • Liz Brauer, Electrical Engineering
  • Carrie Brugger-Schorr, Geology
  • Theresa Carlson, Cline Library
  • Jacob Dolence, First Year Seminar
  • Nora Dunbar, Psychology
  • Erika Hess, Modern Languages
  • Corina Kellner, Anthropology
  • Astrid Klocke, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Michael Lerma, Politics and International Affairs
  • Robert Neustadt, Modern Languages
  • Alarick Reiboldt, Civil Engineering, Construction Management, and Environmental Engineering
  • Melissa Rhodes, Sociology & Social Work
  • Kathe Shinham, Accounting
  • John Tingerthal, Civil Engineering, Construction Management, and Environmental Engineering
  • Aaron Tresham, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Heidi Wayment, Psychology
  • Team Participants
  • Criminal Justice - Alex Alvarez, Michael Costelloe, Rebecca Maniglia
  • Psychology - Melissa Birkett, Meliksah Demir
  • Mathematics and Statistics - Barbara Boschmans, Matt Fahy, Katie Louchart, Shanna Manny, Amy Rushall
  • Academic Transition Programs - Betsy Buford, Rebecca Campbell
  • Philosophy - Matt Goodwin, James Joiner, Stephen Lenhart, Jason Matteson
  • First Year Seminar - John Doherty, Bruce Fox, Ro Haddon, Kevin Ketchner
  • Biological Sciences - Pauline Entin, Michelle Lee
  • W. A. Franke College of Business - Todd Johnson, Brandon Jones, Jeff Rhode
  • Theatre - Kathleen McGeever, Jennifer Peterson
  • Chemistry - Brandon Cruickshank, Jennifer Duis, Therese Myers
  • e-Learning - Lorraine Elder, Wally Nolan, Ann Randall
  • 2011 Teaching Seminar Participants

  • Linda Alexander, Communication
  • Cyndi Banks, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Natalie Cawood, Sociology and Social Work
  • Christina, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Laurie Dickson, Psychology
  • Eck Doerry, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • John Doherty, e-Learning Center
  • Ethan Dolle, Physics and Astronomy
  • Ding Du, W. A. Franke College of Business, Economics
  • Nichole DuBal, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Margaret Dunfee, W. A. Franke College of Business, Management
  • Pam Foti, Geography, Planning, and Recreation
  • Bruce Fox, Forestry
  • Lauren Griffith, Anthropology
  • Shannon Guerrero, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Rosalinda Haddon, Nursing
  • Tony Hascall, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kevin Ketchner, Cline Library
  • Katie Louchart, Mathematics and Statistics
  • David Nesheim, History
  • Daniela Penickova, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • James Reed, Sociology and Social Work
  • Allen Reich, Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Donelle Ruwe, English
  • Priscilla Sanderson, Health Sciences and Applied Indigenous Studies
  • Blase Scarnati, First Year Seminar Program
  • Susan Thomas, Civil & Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Robert Till, Psychology
  • Kathleen Viskocil, Civil & Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Autumn von Flotow, Mathematics and Statistics
  • 2010 Teaching Seminar Participants

  • Christine Arazan, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Cyndi Banks, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Terence Blows, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Jason Byrd, Cline Library
  • Mike Costelloe, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Ding Du, W. A. Franke College of Business, Economics
  • Nichole DuBal, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Pauline Entin, Biological Sciences
  • Bruce Fox, School of Forestry
  • Rosalinda Haddon, School of Nursing
  • Steven Jacobs, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Monika Keindl, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Astrid Klocke, Modern Languages
  • Ellen Larson, Health Sciences
  • James Leve, School of Music
  • Erik Nielsen, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • David Pierotti, Biological Sciences
  • Linda Robyn, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Randy Scott, Biological Sciences
  • Barbara Sheeley, School of Art
  • Kathe Shinham, W. A. Franke College of Business, Accounting
  • Stefan Sommer, Biological Sciences
  • Jenny Staskey, W. A. Franke College of Business, Accounting
  • Katrina Taylor, Politics and International Affairs
  • Susan Thomas, Civil & Environmental Engineering and Construction Management
  • Jonathan Torn, Electronic Media and Film
  • 2009 Teaching Seminar Participants

  • Beverly Amer, Franke College of Business
  • Cyndi Banks, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Natalie Cawood, Sociology & Social Work
  • Bill Cone, Franke College of Business, CIS Area
  • Pauline Entin, Biological Sciences
  • Lisa Eutsey, School of Communication
  • Matt Fahy, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Luis Fernandez, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Karen Haubensak, School of Forestry
  • Kerry Henrickson, Biological Sciences
  • Sarah Holcomb, Franke College of Business, Accounting
  • Rebecca Maniglia, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Willard Ott, Franke College of Business
  • Brent Pohlmann, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Reed Riner, Anthropology
  • Kathee Rose, Cline Library
  • Blase Scarnati, First Year Seminar Program
  • Tom Sheeley, School of Music
  • Diane Stearns, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Jessie VandenPlas, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Gioia Woods, Humanities, Arts, and Religion
  • 2008 Teaching Seminar Participants

  • Jack Barbera, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • R. Cruz Begay, Health Sciences
  • Bridget Bero, Environmental Engineering
  • Constantin Ciocanel, Mechanical Engineering
  • Brandon Cruickshank, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • John Eastwood, Franke College of Business
  • Steven Funk, Psychology
  • Jolie Graybill, Cline Library
  • Richard Holloway, Biological Sciences
  • Shafiu Jibrin, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Corina Kellner, Anthropology
  • Katie Louchart, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Larry Mohrweis, Franke College of Business
  • Kiisa Nishikawa, Biological Sciences
  • Peggy Pollak, Biological Sciences
  • Linda Robyn, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Amy Rushall, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Robert Schehr, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Susan Thomas, Construction Management
  • Jon Torn, Communication
  • Armando Trujillo, Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Catherine Ueckert, Biological Sciences
  • Heidi Wayment, Psychology
  • Eric Yordy, Franke College of Business
  • Resources from the 2009 Seminar

  • Dee Fink's presentation materials 
  • Karen Pugliesi - Contexts for Gateway Courses