SESES Directory

Faculty

Read more
  • Scott Anderson, PhD, Professor, Paleoecology, Forest history
  • Clare Aslan, PhD, Assistant Professor, Landscape Conservation Initiative
  • Carrie Brugger-Schorr, PhD, Lecturer, Geoscience Education, Volcanology
  • David Brumbaugh, PhD, Professor, Geophysics 
  • Brett G. Dickson, PhD, Associate Professor, Wildlife and Landscape Ecology
  • Ernest Duebendorfer, PhD, Professor, Structural Geology 
  • Diana Elder, PhD, Associate Professor. Geomorphology, Atmospheric Science
  • David Elliott, PhD, Professor, Vertebrate Paleontology 
  • Kerry Grimm, PhD, Lecturer, Environmental Studies
  • Thomas Hoisch, Professor, Metamorphic Petrology 
  • Laura Huenneke, PhD, Professor, Ecology and Environmental Science
  • Deborah Huntzinger, PhD, Associate Professor, Climate Science, Faculty Advisor for MS Climate Science and Solutions program
  • Nancy Collins Johnson, PhD, Regents' Professor, Ecology
  • Taylor Joyal, PhD, Lecturer, Fluvial Geomorphology and Watershed Hydrology, Earth and Environmental Science Education
  • Darrell Kaufman, PhD, Regents' Professor, Quaternary Geology and Climate Science
  • Nicholas McKay, PhD, Assistant Professor, Climate Science
  • Erik Nielsen, PhD, Associate Professor, Environmental Studies, Policy and Management, MS Faculty Adviser for MS ES&P Program
  • Michael Ort, PhD, Professor, Recent Volcanology, Isotope Geochemistry
  • Rod Parnell, PhD,  Professor, Hydrogeochemistry, Biogeochemistry
  • Ryan Porter PhD, Assistant Professor, Geophysics
  • Mary Reid, PhD, Professor, Igneous Petrology, Isotope Geochemistry 
  • Nancy Riggs, PhD, Professor, Volcanology 
  • Jim Sample, PhD, Professor, Low-temperature Geochemistry and Faculty Adviser for MS Geology Program, 
  • Temuulen "Teki" Sankey, PhD, Assistant Professor, Remote Sensing: Multispectral and LiDAR; GIS, , Geostatistics; Land Cover Change
  • Robert L. Sanford, Jr. (Buck) PhD, Professor, Terrestrial Ecosystems, Biogeochemistry, Assistant Director of SESES
  • Thomas Sisk, PhD, Ecology, Conservation Biology, Olajos-Goslow Endowed Chair of Environmental Science and Policy for the Southwest
  • Lisa Skinner, MS, Lecturer, Geoscience Education, GIS
  • Michael Elliot Smith, PhD, Assistant Professor, Stratigraphy, Geochronology, and Terrestrial Paleogeography
  • Abe Springer, PhD, Professor, Hydrogeology
  • Diana Stuart, PhD, Assistant Professor, Environmental Sociology, Human Geography 
  • Paul Umhoefer, PhD, SESES Director and Professor, Tectonics 
  • James Wittke, PhD, Geologic Materials Analyst, Igneous Petrology

Adjunct Faculty

Read more

Our large adjunct faculty is drawn from the local professional community, including employees of the National Park Service, the Forest Service, the US Geological Survey, and other agencies.

  • Ethan Aumack, MS Environmental Sciences & Policy, NAU.  Landscape Conservation and Ecosystem Restoration, Grand Canyon Trust.
  • Bernardo Aguilar, PhD, Cultural and Regional Studies, Prescott College
  • Randy Bangert, PhD, Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, Trinidad State Junior College 
  • Judy Bischoff, PhD, Research Coordinator, Colorado Plateau Cooperative Ecosystems Studies Unit, National Park Service
  • Theodore Bunch, Planetary Geology, Cosmochemistry 
  • Gerardo Carrasco-Nuñez, Volcanology 
  • Bala Chaudhary, PhD, Ecology of mycorrhizal fungi in natural and managed ecosystems, Biology, Northern Arizona University
  • Kenneth Cole, PhD, Paleobotony
  • Timothy Crews, PhD, Professor of Agroecology, Prescott College
  • Wendell Duffield,Volcanic Geology, Geothermal Energy, Volcanic Hazards 
  • Dennis Dye PhD, Research Geographer, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), USGS Western Geographic Science Center (WGSC)
  • Mark Elson, PhD, Prehistoric Archaeology, settlement pattern analysis, ethnographic studies
  • David Gillette, Vertebrate Paleontology 
  • Gordon Haxel, Tectonics of the Cordillera, Igneous Petrology
  • Ron Hiebert, PhD, Editor of the Natural Areas Journal
  • Michael Kelly, Informal Science Education 
  • Ivo Lucchitta, Geomorphology, Evolution of Colorado Plateau, Tectonics 
  • Vera Markgraf, PhD, South American and Southern Hemisphere paleoclimates and inter-hemispheric paleoclimate correlations. Late Quaternary palynology
  • David Mattson, PhD, Research Wildlife Biologist, USGS Southwest Biological Science Center, Rocky Mountain Research Station
  • Mark Miller, PhD, Ecologist, USGS Southwest Biological Science Center
  • Dave Ostergren, PhD, Director, Environmental Education Graduate Program Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center, Goshen College
  • Jessica Piekielek, PhD, University of Oregon 
  • Jeffrey Plescia, Planetary Geology and Geophysics 
  • John Sass, Exploration Seismology and Gravimetry, Computer Programming, Continental Scientific Drilling 
  • Francis Smiley, Archaeology 
  • Prasad Thenkabail PhD, Research Geographer, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), USGS Western Geographic Science Center (WGSC)
  • Lisa Thomas, MS, Program Manager, Southern Colorado Plateau Inventory & Monitoring Program, National Park Service
  • Yaguang Xu, PhD, Remote Sensing and GIS Specialist, Geospatial Database Manager at Research and Innovation Technology Administration, USDOT
  • Christina Vojta, PhD, Senior Faculty Associate, Landscape Conservation Initiative
  • Ophelia Wang, PhD, Remote sensing and GIS specialist, NAU Lab of Landscape Ecology and Conservation Biology 
  • Wesley Ward, Eolian Processes, Volcanic Geology  
  • Amy Wolkowinsky, RG, Applied Geology and Environmental Sciences, Geomorphology, Cosmogenics
  • Michael Woodburne, Mammal Paleontology, Evolution, and Chronostratigraphy

Affiliated & Emeritus Faculty

Read more

    Affiliated Faculty 

    • Thomas Acker, PhD, Director, Sustainable Energy Solutions Group, NAU Engineering
    • Rom Coles, PhD, McAllister Chair in Community, Culture & Environment, NAU
    • Peter Friederici, MS Environmental Education with focus in Environmental Writing, Science and Environmental Stories and Journalism, NAU School of Communications
    • Ronald Hubert, Environmental Leadership, Coordinator ITEP Food Sovereignty Program
    • Julie M. Mueller, PhD, Environmental Economics and Econometrics, NAU Franke College of Business
    • Marin Robinson, PhD, Physical and atmospheric chemistry, NAU Chemistry Chair
    • Zachary Smith, PhD, Environmental policy, NAU Politics and International Affairs
    • Tad Theimer, PhD, Vertebrate Ecology, NAU Biology

    Emeritus faculty

    Post Doctorates and Research Staff

    Read More

    Administrative Staff

    Read More

    Current Graduate Students

    Read More